Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to our privacy policy. We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information
very seriously. We understand that your trust is our most important asset.

Mit-Mak Motors  is owned and operated by MIT-MAC MOTORS (CC).

• Company registration number: B2005028211.
• Registered address: 590 GERRITZ STREET, PRETORIA NORTH.

To provide you with our full range of Dealership products and services we need to collect and process
certain information about you.
The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we collect, store, use, and protect information that
can be associated with you or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or
that person (personal information).
This privacy policy must be read in conjunction with our Dealership Terms & Conditions

2. Audience

This policy applies to you if you are:
• a visitor to our website, mobile site, applications (“apps”) or
• a customer who has ordered a product or requested a service that we provide or
• anyone contacting us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence, and in person.

3. Personal information

Personal information includes:
• certain information that we collect automatically when you visit our website;
• certain information collected on submission; and
• optional information that you provide to us voluntarily (see below);
but excludes:
• information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific person;
• permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot be traced back to you
specifically;
• non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us; and
• information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum including any
blog, chat room, community, classifieds, or discussion board (because the information has been
disclosed in a public forum, it is no longer confidential and does not constitute personal information
subject to protection under this policy)

3.1 Common examples
Common examples of the types of personal information which we may collect and process include:
• identifying information – such as your first name and last name;
• contact information – such as your phone number and email address;

4. Acceptance

4.1 Acceptance required
You acknowledge and accept all the terms of this policy when accessing the website to order a product or
request our services.
If you do not agree with anything in this policy, then you may not access the website and order a product
or request our services

4.2 Legal capacity
You may not access our website or order a product or request our services if you are younger than 18
years old or do not have legal capacity to conclude legally binding contracts.

4.3 Deemed acceptance
By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by
all of its terms.

4.4 Your obligations
You may only send us your own personal information or the information of another data subject where
you have their permission to do so

5. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this policy at any time. All changes to this policy will be
posted on the website. Unless otherwise stated, the current version shall supersede and replace all
previous versions of this policy.
If you do not agree with the changes, then you must stop using the website and our products or services.
If you continue to use the website or our products or services following notification of a change to the
terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted those updated
terms

6. Collection

6.1 Purposes for collection
We may use or process any product or services information, or optional information that you provide to us
for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy. Processing includes gathering your personal information,
disclosing it, and combining it with other personal information. We generally collect and process your
personal information for various purposes, including
• products or services purposes – such as collecting orders or requests for and providing our
products or services;
• marketing purposes – such as pursuing lawful related marketing activities;
• business purposes – such as business intelligence and analytics, product improvement, internal
audit, accounting, business planning, and joint ventures, disposals of business, or other proposed
and actual transactions; and
• legal purposes – such as handling claims, complying with regulations, or pursuing good
governance.

6.2 On product order or service request
When you order a product or request a service from us, you will be asked to provide us with additional
personal information on a voluntary basis (product or services information).

  • Vehicle enquiry service (Contact Dealer or Seller)
    We also provide a service allowing potential buyers to contact the seller about a certain listing. You will
    need to provide certain personal information such as;
    • your first name and surname;
    • your email address;
    • your telephone number;
  • Vehicle finance service
    Potential buyers can submit a finance application through our website when clicking on the finance tab.
    You will need to provide certain personal information such as;
    • Finance application form;
    • Drivers Licence;
    • 3 Months Payslips;
    • 3 Months Bank Statements;
    • Proof of Residence;
    This will enable the dealership or third party to make contact with you in order to provide you with further
    information related to the vehicle you inquired about.
    In certain circumstances, dealers and relevant third parties may subsequently transfer, process and store
    your personal information for their business and administration purposes in accordance with their own
    privacy policies. If you have queries or require more information on how dealers or third parties use your
    personal information, please read their privacy policies or contact them directly.
  • Credit Check service
    Potential buyers can submit a credit check  application through our website when clicking on the finance tab.
    You will need to provide certain personal information such as;
    • your first name and surname;
    • your ID number;
    • your physical address;
    • your email address;
    • your personal and work telephone number;
    This will enable the dealership or third party to make contact with you in order to provide you with further
    information related to the vehicle you inquired about.
    In certain circumstances, dealers and relevant third parties may subsequently transfer, process and store
    your personal information for their business and administration purposes in accordance with their own
    privacy policies. If you have queries or require more information on how dealers or third parties use your
    personal information, please read their privacy policies or contact them directly.
  • Sell Your Car  service
    Potential buyers can submit a sell your car application through our website when clicking on the sell your car tab.
    You will need to provide certain personal information such as;
    • vehicle registration number;
    • Vin number;
    • Engine number;
    • your first name and surname;
    • your email address;
    • your personal telephone number;
    This will enable the dealership or third party to make contact with you in order to provide you with further
    information related to the vehicle you want to sell.
    In certain circumstances, dealers and relevant third parties may subsequently transfer, process and store
    your personal information for their business and administration purposes in accordance with their own
    privacy policies. If you have queries or require more information on how dealers or third parties use your
    personal information, please read their privacy policies or contact them directly.

6.3 Communicating with us
When you communicate with us telephonically, you may be requested to provide personal information to
us such as your name, email address and contact details. We will use this in order to help resolve your
query or complaint

6.4 Messages and updates
We may send administrative messages and email updates to you about the website. We may wish to
provide you with information about new products or services in which we think you may be interested.
This means that in some cases, we may also send you primarily promotional messages. We may send
you one message to ask you for your opt-in to receive promotional messages. We will not send you
promotional messages unless you have chosen to opt-into them.

6.5 From browser
We automatically receive and record Internet usage information on our server logs from your browser,
such as your Internet Protocol address (IP address), browsing activities, click patterns, version of
software installed, system type, screen resolutions, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie
preferences, search engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on
the website, and the dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent on sites and
pages within the website (usage information). Please note that other websites visited before entering
our website might place personal information within your URL during a visit to it, and we have no control
over such websites.

6.6 Cookies
We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website. Cookies are
used to enhance your experience on websites by remembering your preferences etc. For more
information please refer to our cookie policy.

6.7 Optional details
You may also provide additional information to us on a voluntary basis (optional information). This
includes content or products that you decide to upload or download from our website or when you enter
competitions, take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys, order additional products or services, or
otherwise use the optional features and functionality of our website.

6.8 Recording calls
We may monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to us, unless you specifically request us
not to.

6.9 Consent to collection
We will request your explicit consent to use your personal information to send you certain information
including:

● Newsletters

Where you have given consent to process your personal information you may withdraw consent at any
time by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email alert or newsletter.

7. Disclosure

7.1 Sharing
We may share your personal information with:
• other divisions or companies within the group of companies to which we belong so as to provide
joint content and services like registration, for transactions and customer support, to help detect and
prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, and to guide decisions about our
products, services, and communications (they will only use this information to send you marketing
communications if you have requested their products or services);

• an affiliate, in which case we will seek to require the affiliates to honour this privacy policy;

• our products or services providers under contract who help provide certain products or services or
help with parts of our business operations, including fraud prevention, bill collection, payment
services, credit checks, marketing, technology services (our contracts dictate that these product or
services providers only use your information in connection with the products or services they supply
or services they perform for us and not for their own benefit);

7.2 Regulators
We may disclose your personal information as required by law or governmental audit. This will include
public authorities, insurance companies, finance companies, automotive advertising companies and/or
other agencies. Information shared in this way will not be used for marketing purpose

7.3 Law enforcement
For the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of
offenders, we may share any information obtained or collected by us with the Police, other public or
private sector agencies or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation.
We may disclose personal information if required:
• by a subpoena or court order;
• to comply with any law;
• to protect the safety of any individual or the general public;
• to prevent violation of our customer relationship terms.

7.4 Marketing purposes
We may disclose aggregate statistics (information about the customer population in general terms) about
the personal information to advertisers or business partners.

7.5 Employees
We may need to disclose personal information to our employees that require the personal information to
do their jobs. These include our responsible management, human resources, accounting, audit,
compliance, information technology, or other personnel.

7.6 Change of ownership
If we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to another entity,
we may assign our rights to the personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate
entity. We will disclose the transfer on the website. If you are concerned about your personal information
migrating to a new owner, you may request us to delete your personal information.

7.7 We apply all the policies that apply to Form 4 :

APPLICATION FOR THE CONSENT OF A DATA SUBJECT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING IN TERMS OF SECTION 69(2) OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT, 2013 (ACT NO.4 OF 2013)
REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, 2018

 

7.8 Declaration by applicants :

I/we hereby nominate, constitute and appoint Mit-Mak Motors and LUCID Clear Credit (Pty) Ltd (2011/128765/07) (“LUCID”) with Power of Substitution to be my true and lawful Agent in my name, place and stead, to represent me and deal with any matter and sign all documents necessary, to obtain my consumer credit information, deeds, CIPC, eNaTIS, finance application and financial information, from all credit bureaus and relevant third parties and to make the aforementioned information available to me and, for the purpose of performing an affordability and pre-qualification finance assessment on me and for Test Drive purposes.
I/we agree that Mit-Mak Motors and LUCID contacting me to provide me with a copy of my affordability & pre-qualification, financial and risk assessment reports and to consult with me to assist me in qualifying for finance or qualifying for better finance terms or improving my affordability and risk. I accept that Mit-Mak Motors and LUCID will retain all my information, received in terms of this authority and I consent to its use thereof, within the normal course of its business, as may be determined, from time to time, at its sole discretion. For detailed information on LUCID’s Privacy Policy, please go to www.scorefix.co.za
Your personal information will not be shared with third parties, however we may disclose your personal information to third parties who are
involved in the marketing and/or provision of the aforementioned products or services to you, provided they comply with our Privacy T&Cs.
I/we understand that I may revoke this authorization, in writing to Mit-Mak Motors and LUCID, at any time and unless revoked, it shall remain in force and effect.

 

8. Security

All the information we receive about you is stored on secure servers and we have implemented technical
and organisational measures that are suitable and necessary to protect your personal data. We
continually evaluates the security of our network and adequacy of our internal information security
program which is designed to (a) help secure your data against accidental or unlawful loss, access or
disclosure, (b) identify reasonably foreseeable risks to the security of our network, and (c) minimize
security risks, including through risk assessment and regular testing.
Please note, despite the measures we have implemented to protect your data, the transfer of data
through the Internet or other open networks is never completely secure and there is a risk that your
personal data may be accessed by unauthorised third parties.

9. Accurate and up to date

We will try to keep the personal information we collect as accurate, complete and up to date as is
necessary for the purposes defined in this policy. You are able to review or update any personal
information that we hold on you by emailing us, or phoning us. Please note that in order to better protect
you and safeguard your personal information, we take steps to verify your identity before making any
corrections to your personal information

10. Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes explicitly
set out in this policy, unless:

• retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or

• you have consented to the retention of the record.

During the period of retention, we will continue to abide by our non-disclosure obligations and will not
share or sell your personal information.
We may retain your personal information in physical or electronic records at our discretion.

11. Transfer to another country

We will not transfer any personal information across a country border without your prior written consent.

12. Removing 

You may choose to remove the personal information you have submitted to us, by contacting us.
We will request proof of identity before removing your information

13. Limitation

We are not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations in respect of the privacy
policies or practices of linked or any third party websites

14. Enquiries

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy policy or the way in which we handle
personal information, please email the Information Officer popia@mitmakmotor.co.za

 

 

Download Privacy Policy

 

 

PAIA Manual

 

1.             INTRODUCTION

 

Description of company.

 

2.             CONTACT DETAILS

 

The following contact details can be used to obtain information in terms of the Act and/or this manual:

 

Office Manager / CEO: Mrs Annemarie Meyer

 

Postal Address:

 

590 Gerrit Maritz street

Pretoria North

0182

 

Street Address:

 

590 Gerrit Maritz street

Pretoria North

0182

 

Telephone number:

 

0125465878

 

Fax number:

 

n/a

 

Email address:

 

popia@mitmakmotor.co.za

 

 

3.             INFORMATION AND GUIDELINES IN TERMS OF THE ACT

 

  • The Act grants a requester access to records of a private body, if the record is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. If a public body lodges a request, the public body must be acting in the public

 

  • Requests in terms of the Act shall be made in accordance with the prescribed procedures, at the rates provided. The forms and tariff are dealt with in paragraphs 6 and 7 of the

 

 

  • Requesters are referred to the Guide in terms of Section 10 of the Act which has been compiled by the South African Human Rights Commission (the “Commission”), which will contain information for the purposes of exercising Constitutional Rights. The Guide is available from the

 

  • The contact details of the Commission are as follows:

 

 

Postal Address: Private Bag 2700, Houghton, 2041
Telephone number: +27 11 877 3600
Fax Number: +27 11 403 0625
Website: www.sahrc.org.za

 

4.             APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

 

The following legislation is applicable to Mit Mak Motors and information is accordingly available in accordance with such legislation:

 

  • Basic Conditions of Employment Act No. 75 of 1997
  • Broad Based Black Economic Empowerment Act No. 53 of 2003
  • Close Corporations Act No. 69 of 1984
  • Companies Act No. 71 of 2008
  • Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Health Diseases Act No. 130 of 1993
  • Consumer Protection Act No. 68 of 2008
  • Secondhand goods Act No 6 of 2009
  • Copyright Act No. 98 of 1978
  • Electronic Communications and Transmissions Act No. 25 of 2002
  • Employment Equity Act No. 55 of 1998
  • Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Act No. 37 of 2002
  • Financial Intelligence Centre Act No.38 of 2001
  • Income Tax Act No. 58 of 1962
  • Insolvency Act No. 24 of 1936
  • Labour Relations Act No. 66 of 1995
  • National Credit Act No. 34 of 2005
  • Occupational Health and Safety Act No. 85 of 1993
  • Pension Funds Act No. 24 of 1956
  • Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000
  • Short Term Insurance Act No. 53 of 1998
  • Skills Development Levies Act No. 9 of 1999
  • Skills Development Act No. 97 of 1998
  • Trade Marks Act No. 194 of 1993
  • Unemployment Insurance Contributions Act No. 4 of 2002
  • Unemployment Insurance Act No. 63 of 2001
  • Value Added Tax Act no 89 of 1991

 

5.             SUBJECTS AND CATEGORIES OF RECORDS

 

In order to facilitate a request for access to Mit Mak Motors records, the subjects and

categories of records held by Bobby Petkov are listed below:

 

5.1.  Companies Act Records
  • Memorandum of incorporation
  • Minutes of Board of Directors Meetings
  • Records relating to the appointment of directors / auditors/ secretary/ public officer and other officers
  • Share Register and other statutory registers
5.2.  Financial Records
  • Annual Financial Statements
  • Tax Returns
  • Accounting Records
  • Bank statements
  • Asset Register
  • Rental Agreements
  • Invoices
5.3.  Income Tax and other Tax Records
  • PAYE records
  • Documents issued to employees for income tax purposes
  • Records of payments made to SARS on behalf of employees
  • VAT records
  • Regional Services Levies records
  • Skills Development Levies records
  • UIF records
5.4.  Information Technology Records
  • Hardware and software licences
  • Telephone lines, leased lines and data lines
5.5.  Personnel Records
  • Workmen’s Compensation records
  • Employment contracts
  • Employment Equity Plan and reports
  • Medical Aid records
  • Pension Fund records
  • Disciplinary records
  • Salary records
  • SETA records
  • Company policies and procedures
  • Leave records
  • Training records

 

 

5.6.  Client related Records
  • Records which contain information of Mit Mak Motors clients, whether natural or juristic, that receive a service from Mit Mak Motors, that have either been provided to Mit Mak Motors by the client or generated by Mit Mak Motors in respect of the
5.7. Legal Records
  • Various Legal Agreements including supplier agreements, lease agreements, service level agreements, and brand

 

 

6. FORM OF REQUEST FOR INFORMATION
  • A requester is not automatically entitled to the record in respect of which the request is made. Each request will be evaluated on its own
  • In order to process a request, a requester should:
  • Use the prescribed form, which is available on the website of the South African Human Rights Commission at sahrc.org.za, entitled Form C (a copy of which is attached to this Manual for reference purposes).
  • Address the request to the CEO of Mit Mak Motors
  • Provide sufficient details in the request to allow Mit Mak Motors to identify:
    • The records requested;
    • The form of access required;
    • The postal address or fax number of the requester (which must be in the Republic of South Africa) and the manner and particulars in which the requester wishes to be informed of the decision, if the requester wishes to be informed in a manner in addition to written; and
    • The right which the requester is seeking to exercise or protect with an explanation of the reason the record is required to exercise or protect the

 

7. PRESCRIBED FEES

Where information is requested (other than for personal requests):

  • A requester is required to pay the prescribed fees (R50,00) before a request will be processed;
  • If the preparation of the record requested requires more than the prescribed hours (six), a deposit shall be paid (of not more than one third of the access fee which would be payable if the request were granted;
  • A requester may lodge an application with a court against the tender/payment of the request fee and/or deposit;
  • Records may be withheld until the fees have been

The fee structure is available on the website of the South African Human Rights Commission at www.sahrc.org.za . (A copy of the fee structure current at the time of preparation of this Manual is attached to the back of this Manual, but requesters of information are directed to access the latest fee structure on the aforementioned website.)

 

Download PAIA-Manual

 

 

This policy was last updated in June 2021